Tuesday, November 11, 2008

HBCU Experience...

TU..U KNOW!!!! one of the many chants done by the students and alumni at Tuskegee University, a historically black college in Alabama. i had the pleasure of visiting my first HBCU for Homecoming this past weekend with my friend, and i had a ball!! being from Indiana, i didn't have the choice of going to a HBCU..1) because there weren't any in the state..from what i know there are 2 in Ohio, but didn't know until it was too late..and 2) i simply just couldn't afford it!! if you're gonna go to a well known HBCU, you gotta head south and east, and i wasn't feeling the out of state fees.

Being among the people down there really felt good! they all took such pride in their school! i wish i had that! it made me wish i could have went there..but it worked out best that i didn't cause i think it would have been a lil longer before i got to know Jesus!! LOL!! i don't think my priorities would have been about the right...all about a social life..school...what!! but there are people who go and get it done in 4 years, so i guess i could have done it..who knows! the campus was beautiful!! you get a really good historic vibe, but still very in tune with today's day and age. i got to see the birth home of Booker T. Washington which is on the campus...seeing all the greeks represent their frat was entertaining...and listening to the band get the crowd hype at the football game, that was all i needed! HBCU's are all about the band!!

now the social life...wow!! all the parties we went to were off the hook!! people came out dressed all nice but still did their thang on the dance floor!! as did we!!! we had a lot of fun! it has to be fun seeing people you haven't seen in a while..whether its one year or ten years...thats what homecoming is all about! being at the parties dancing and clowning with my girlfriends, scoping out cute guys, and laughing at each other all night made it the best time for me. i had a blast!

Monday, November 3, 2008

Its On My Mind..Gotta Get it Out!!!

2 days in a row..thats a record!!
okay...so this is something some friends have started doing but its usually done in our daily email correspondence. i have some things i have to get off my chest so why not share it with the world!!


~why did day light savings time have to end..its almost 7 o'clock and it looks like its midnight outside!! i'm getting sleepy already...
~really should have went to mall. i'm such a last minute person..grief!! its just when i get home, i don't feel like doing anything else, esp. leaving the crib..
~add laundry to that list of things i gotta do but don't feel like doing. my closet is a mess!!!
~i LOVE my hair stylist!! my hair looks...oh, don't get me started!!
~speaking of, she's moving to a new suite, right across from the barbershop that cuts a lot of the NFL and NBA players hair!!....ooohh wee!!
~i'll really be happy when all this election stuff is over with! i did my part and voted and everything (GO OBAMA!), but i am so tired of hearing about it every minute of the day!! such a bad citizen!!
~still confused about devon's engagement????? (shoulder shrug) but happy nonetheless..
~ whats really going on with the dallas cowboys?!?!?! i'm so disgusted right now!!
~i wish i can stay consistent with exercising...
~i wish i can stay consistent with eating right...
~i would give my right arm for a noyer waffle..well no cause i wouldn't be able to eat it..maybe my left arm..LOL!!! (can't believe thats still on my bird!)
~how do you get rid of someone you wish you haven't given your number to??
~i'm dying for a new blackberry..
~3 more days til i'm in ATL..we are gonna do the fool this weekend...boi!!!
~wish the dream i had last night was a reality..how nice would that be...
~i miss melody!!!! (sigh...weep...sigh)
~i wish they had emoticons on here...
~man..i really need some shoes....its really depressing me right now!..
~i forgot to go see saw V...retard!! how did i forget to do that!!
~move to chicago??...wouldn't that be nice!!!
~that should be enough for now..unless i come up with something else..


no song selection this time!!! well, maybe...Fade Into the Background by NeYo

Sunday, November 2, 2008

Ramble Session Part I

i don't know whats been wrong with me lately..this emotional roller coaster is starting to take its toll! its been going on for months, where i'm up then down, left then right. but whats bothering me the most is i don't know what the cause is!!! if i were getting closer to my sixties, i'd blame it on menopause but i am so far from being close to that!!

is it just that i'm a woman!! what a lame excuse! i mean, yeah we go through the extremes of beautifying and pampering ourselves, hair..makeup.. "trimming"..pain of certain shoes..and not to mention the one thing we can't help, ol' aunt flo! and what do men go through
..........................................(cue crickets).................................................... NOTHING!!!! but i can't say thats the reason for my 'slump', if you will...

maybe i really am an emotional person...something i've never owned up to. and by emotional i mean very into my feelings, and always has some over the top reaction to very small things. nothing wrong with that, buts its never been ME! (don't confuse this with 'dramatic', i own up to that..lol..) now i don't wanna sound like i'm schizo or something, but i go about feeling things in my own way. my outward expression isn't always what i'm feeling inside. i guess thats the way i protect myself..i don't know...

or maybe....it is what it is...something that will continue to be unexplainable but still serves meaningful purpose. God has infinite ways of doing things, so i don't want to not relate this to something spiritual that could be taking place. its just so weird! but, His ways are not our ways. so with that being said, i'm done trying to figure it out..done with leaning on my own understanding..done with trying to come up with a cure which winds up being only temporary. this could possibly be a new me..or the labor pains for giving birth to something else..


song: "Me" by Erykah Badu